Congresos CUD

Schedule

The workshop will begin on September 1 at 9:00 and will finish on September 4 at 14:00.


September 1st September 2nd September 3th September 4th
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:30 Opening V. Moretti V. Moretti F. Falceto
9:30-10:00 V. Moretti
10:00-10:30 D. Peralta D. Peralta M. Zambón
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 D. Peralta Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:30-12:00 Social Activity and Photo R. Casals Best Poster 1
12:00-12:30 M. Asorey Best Poster 2
12:30-13:00 J. Jover Galtier A. Zampini
13:00-13:30 A. Ballesteros J. Margalef
13:30-14:00 C. Sardón L. Vitagliano Closing
14:00-15:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch
15:30-16:00 S. Gutt M. Jotz Lean J. Palacián
16:00-16:30
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
17:00-17:30 M. Brozos Posters D. Pastorello
17:30-18:00 C. Vidal A. de Nicola
18:00-18:30 A. Otal

Program

The program of the Workshop will include two mini-courses, eight invited lectures (55 min), ten contributed lectures (25 min) and unlimited number of poster contributions.

Two posters will be selected by all the participants to be presented as short oral contribution (25 min) in the last session of the Workshop.

Download the Book of Abstracts.

Preliminary Mini-courses:

The preliminary mini-courses will be held in the classroom 8, Faculty of Science (Math Building) of University of Zaragoza at 15:30 on August 31st.

V. Moretti (University of Trento). "Advanced Quantum Mechanics"

D. Peralta (ICMAT). "An introduction to some geometric aspects of the Euler equations"

Mini-courses:

V. Moretti (University of Trento). "Advanced Quantum Mechanics"

Abstract:

The idea of the mini-course is to review the formulation of quantum theories from an advanced viewpoint, essentially based on the orthomodular lattice of elementary propositions due to von Neumann, discussing some fundamental ideas, mathematical tools and theorems in particular related to the representation of physical symmetries (Gleason, Wigner-Kadison, Stone Stone-von Neumann, Garding, Nelson, Bargmann...). The final step consists of an elementary introduction the so-called (C*-) algebraic formulation of quantum theories.

D. Peralta (ICMAT). "Knots and links in fluid mechanics"

Abstract:

The goal of this course is to introduce certain geometric aspects of ideal fluid flows. We shall mainly focus on the existence of knotted and linked stream lines in stationary solutions of the Euler equations. In particular, we shall review the celebrated Arnold's structure theorem and the realization theorems of knots and links in Beltrami flows obtained by A. Enciso and the speaker

Invited Lectures:

M. Asorey (University of Zaragoza). ""Topological phases and topological insulators"

R. Casals (Massachusetts Institute of Technology). "Flexible phenomena in symplectic geometry"

F. Falceto (University of Zaragoza). "Geometry of Lie integrability by quadratures"

S. Gutt (Universite Libre de Bruxelle). "A symplectic framework for Radon-type transforms"

M. Jotz Lean (University of Sheffield). "On the correspondence of Lie 2-algebroids and VB-Courant algebroids"

J. Palacián (Universidad Pública de Navarra). "Singular Reduction for Hamiltonian Systems: Dynamics on Orbifolds and Reconstruction"

M. Zambón (KU Leuven). "Almost regular Poisson structures"

A. Zampini (Université du Luxembourg). "Dirac-Kaehler operators on spheres"

Contributed talks:

A. Ballesteros (University of Burgos). "An integrable Hénon-Heiles system on spaces with constant curvature".

M. Brozos Vázquez (Universidade da Coruña). " Lorentzian Homogeneus Gradient Ricci Solitons".

A. de Nicola (CMUC, University of Coimbra). " Hard Lefschetz theorem for Vaisman manifolds".

J. Jover-Galtier (University of Zaragoza). " Dynamics on the space of states: a geometrical description".

J. Margalef (UC3M). "Hamiltonian dynamics of the parametrized scalar field with boundaries".

A. Otal (Centro Universitario de la Defensa Zaragoza). "Herminitan Hermitian metrics on solvmanifolds with holomorphically trivial canonical bundle".

D. Pastorello (University of Trento and INFN). " Geometric description of Quantum systems in a classical-like Hamiltonian picture and applications".

C. Sardón (University of Salamanca). "Integrability approaches of differential equations".

C. Vidal Castiñeira (University of Santiago de Compostela). "Cohomegeneity one hypersurfaces in the complex projective and hyperbolic planes".

L. Vitagliano (Università Degli Studi Di Salerno). "Dirac-Jacobi bundles".

Posters:

P. Antunes. "R-flux twisted Poisson quasi-Nijenhuis structures".

M. Camarinha and Lígia Abrunheiro. "An intrinsic version of the biharmonic equation via the Legendre transformation".

R. Caseiro. "The modular class of a Lie n-algebra".

S. Ewert-Krzemieniewski. "On some classes of immersions into tangent bundle".

G. Kaimakamis, K. Panagiotidou and J. de Dios Pérez. "Ricci solitons to the k-th generalized Tanaka-Webster connections".

A. Latorre , L. Ugarte and R. Villacampa. "Recovering invariant complex structures on 6-dimensional nilmanifolds". PRIZE THE BEST POSTER 1

J. Navarro . "Natural Operations on differential forms".

V. Pessers. "On holomorphic Riemannian geometry and submanifolds of Wick-related spaces".

P.D. Prieto Martínez. "Unified formulation of the Hamilton-Jacobi problem for multisymplectic classical field theories".

N. Román Roy and J. Gaset Rifá. "Reduction and projectibility of higher-order field theories and mechanics"

J.J. Salamanca . "Monotone Riemannian manifolds and minimal submanifolds".

A. Giuseppe Tortorella. "Deformations of coisotropic submanifolds in abstract Jacobi manifolds".

X. Valle Regueiro. "Self-duality of quasi-einstein metrics". PRIZE THE BEST POSTER 2.

PRÓXIMOS EVENTOS

30 SEP
 
La Noche de los Investigadores Zaragoza 2016
 
14 SEP
 
Apertura del curso 2016-2017 en la Academia General Militar y el Centro Universitario de la Defensa
 
12 SEP
 
Inicio del Curso Avanzado de Ciberdefensa

Síguenos también